DISCLAIMER

Sauce-mag.com & saucemag.co.nz monitors the value of the information available on this website and updates the information frequently. However, the Sauce-mag.com does not warrant and accepts no legal liability whatsoever arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of any material contained on this website or on any linked site.
The material on this website is a summary only of the subject matter covered and is not intended to be nor should it be relied on as a replacement for legal or other professional advice.
Users should obtain any appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances. The material on this website may include the views or recommendations of third parties, which do not necessarily reflect the views of sauce-mag.com, or indicate its commitment to a particular course of action.

–––

SECURITY OF THE WEBSITE

Sauce-mag.com & saucemag.co.nz applies a range of security panels to protect its website from unauthorised access. However, users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an unsecured public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user’s transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

–––

PRIVACY POLICY

In this policy, “us”, “we” or “our” means sauce-mag.com and its related bodies corporate.
This policy sets out:
·       what is considered personal information;
·       what personal information we collect and hold;
·       how we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information;
·       the purposes for which we collect personal information;
·       what happens if we are not able to collect personal information;
·       how to seek access to and correct your personal information;
·       whether we disclose personal information outside New Zealand; and how to contact us.
 
We are bound by the New Zealand Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (subject to exemptions that apply to us under that Act).
However, due to the nature of some of our business activities, from time to time, we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption in the Act where appropriate.
Where we do so, we will ensure that we comply with the New Zealand Press Council Privacy Standards.

We may also rely on related bodies corporate and employee records exemptions in the Act. If you require more information on the collection and use of personal information in the course of journalism, please visit the New Zealand Press Council Privacy Standards at http://www.presscouncil.org.nz/principles#principles. We may, from time to time, review and update
this policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be
governed by the most recently updated policy.